B r i a n    E d w a r d    D o w d y

 

  Home      Bio      Concerts      Teaching      Repertoire      Media      Friends      Contact

2018-19 Season


Friday, September 21 at 7:30pm - Diamonds and Dust: Season Preview Concert

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra with Marion Judish, violin and The Killer Vees

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F Major | Beethoven 
    Marion Judish, violin
Prelude and Minuet from Le Tombeau de Couperin  | Ravel
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo | Copland         
The Music of Neil Diamond and Bobby Vee

    featuring The Killer Vees



Saturday, November 3 at 7:30pm - Uncommon Voices

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra with One Voice Mixed Chorus

Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis MN


Libby Larsen – Fanfare for Humanity

Florence Price – Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Giuseppe Verdi – Overture to Nabucco

Giuseppe Verdi Giuseppe Verdi – “Va pensiero” from Nabucco

    with One Voice Mixed Chorus

Giuseppe Verdi – “Vedi! Le fosche” (Anvil Chorus) from Il trovatore

    with One Voice Mixed Chorus

Aaron Copland – “The promise of living” from The Tender Land

    with One Voice Mixed Chorus



Saturday, November 10 - Coming Home: The Armistice Anniversary

Preconcert Discussion at 6:30pm; Performance at 7:30pm

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


American Salute | Morton Gould

Mutations from Bach | Samuel Barber

Le Tombeau de Couperin | Maurice Ravel

Appalachian Spring Suite | Aaron Copland



Sunday, November 18 - MPO Children’s Concert

Activities begin at 3:30 PM; Concert begins at 4:30 PM

Lake Nokomis Community School, Minneapolis MN


Hammer your anvils and strike up a dance! MPO’s children’s concert features legendary stories and dances made for the stage and tailored for young music-lovers and their families. Detailed repertoire TBD.



Saturday, December 8 at 10:00am - Children’s Holiday Fantasy

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra with the St. John’s Boys Choir

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


Selections from Amahl and the Night Visitors | Menotti                                     

Selections from The Nutcracker | Tchaikovsky                                              

Sleigh Ride | Anderson 

Selections with The St. John's Boys' Choir – TBD                                                           

Christmas Sing-along | Finnegan



Saturday, December 8 at 3:00pm - St. Cloud Holiday Fantasy

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra with the St. John’s Boys Choir

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


Selections from Amahl and the Night Visitors | Menotti                                     

Selections from The Nutcracker | Tchaikovsky                                              

Sleigh Ride | Anderson 

Selections with The St. John's Boys' Choir – TBD                                                           

Christmas Sing-along | Finnegan



Saturday, February 23 - Generations: St Cloud State University Sesquicentennial

Preconcert Discussion at 6:30pm; Performance at 7:30pm

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra with the Great River Chorale and SCSU Choirs

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


Fanfare for the Common Man | Copland                               

Sixth Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman | Tower

Fanfare for a Learned Man | Larsen

Symphony No. 9 | Beethoven



Saturday, March 9 at 7:30pm - La Belle Musique

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra with Lydia Artymiw, piano

Hopkins High School, Minneapolis MN


Gabriel Faure – Dolly Suite, Op. 56
Cesar Franck – Variations Symphonique for Piano and Orchestra

    featuring Lydia Artymiw, piano
Paul Dukas – Fanfare pour précéder La péri
Camille Saint-Saëns – Danse macabre, Op. 40
Augusta Holmés – Irlande



Saturday, April 27 - Sound of Nations

Preconcert Discussion at 6:30pm; Performance at 7:30pm

St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra with the Great River Chorale and SCSU Choirs

Ritsche Auditorium, St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud MN


Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo | Copland

Young Performer Competition Winner – TBD

Symphony No. 1 | Sibelius



Saturday, May 4 at 7:30pm - The Inspirations of Youth

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra with Catherine Himmerich, violin

The Ives Theater, Bloomington MN


Libby Larsen – Fanfare for a Learned Man
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor – Violin Concerto

    with MPO concertmaster, Catherine Himmerich, violin
Franz Schubert – Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
José Pablo Moncayo – Huapango



Summer 2019 - QMC and Lake Harriet Bandshell Concerts

Minnesota Philharmonic Orchestra - Dates, times, and repertoire TBD